2-3 Boys

GRADES 2/3 BOYS

Convenor: Sarah Peters – Email

TEAM COLOR COACH(s) CONTACT INFO.
1 Red / White
(sponsored by Friesens Insurance)
Emily Carpenter
Harm Enting
Phone: (701)549-2353 
Email: bluebug@utma.com
2 Navy / Sky
(sponsored by Clarity Vision)
Russ Thiessen
Jon Froese
Phone: (204)823-1330
Email: russandsteph@hotmail.com
3 Orange / White
(sponsored by Choice Realty)
Wes Harder
Braeden Harder
Phone: (204)325-8325
Email: wcharder@mts.net
4 Pro Blue / White
(sponsored by Helium)
Michael Grenier
Cornie Banman
Phone: (204)362-7728
Email: smrtlikemike@gmail.com
5 Navy / Red
(sponsored by Skyline Auto)
John Heinrichs
Crystal Heinrichs
Phone: (204)384-6962
6 White / Royal
(sponsored by Elias Woodwork)
Sharlene Neisteter
Savannah Klassen
Phone: (204)362-4649
Email: sharlenen@gmail.com
7  Kelly / White
(sponsored by Access Credit Union)
Rob Chateauneuf
Michael Guenther
Phone: (204)384-5605
Email: robertc@eliaswoodwork.com
8 Black / Red
(sponsored by Flavors Of Mexico)
Dave DiFrancesco
Johann Plet
Phone: (204)332-0945
Email: heatherdifran@gmail.com
9 Lime / Black
(sponsored by Serious Marketing)
Dave Chudley
Dean Peters
Phone: (204)331-4473
Email: schudley1@gmail.com

 

Team 1 Team 2 Team 3
Asher B Arsen A Lukas B
Josiah C Logan B Eh Ka Kaw
Rylan E Elijah B Liam E
Russel H Terry E Colby F
Brendt H Jackson F Lucas H
Madden H Carter G Timur K
Josiah K Jaymie H Damian K
Spencer N Aiden K Hudson R
Cody W Brody T Mekai S
Jesse W Austin W Jayden U
Carlos W

 

Team 4 Team 5 Team 6
Austin B Simar B Bentley H
Hunter D Alex E Benjamin H
Evander G Michael E Jerry K
Owen H Tyson F Million L
Lucas H Conall H Zack N
Oliver H Elvin L Addison P
Smith J Francesco N Draydon P
Daniel K Denver R Liam P
Bentley L Lance T Jonas R
Emmanuil P Milam T Abhinav S
Kingson W Austin W

 

Team 7 Team 8 Team 9
GaviN B Vladimir C Grayden B
Brayden C William D Gavin C
Mason F Jett D Carson F
Gavin G Greyor E Trent L
Myron G Jonah F Colin P
Ronan H Asher F Kaleb P
Logan K Graham F Preston S
Riley L Nathan P Trystin S
Nolan P Matthew R Colby S
Eric S Zachary W Dylan S
Dawson W Owen V

 

Play of Game:

– Soccer runs from 6:30-7:30pm on Tuesdays and Thursdays for 5 weeks.

– First 30 minutes will consist of warm-up and practice.

– Teams of will break into 2 smaller teams of 4 or 5 to play another team.

– Teams will play 2 mini-games of 10-12 minutes.

– Teams will use pop-up nets. Encourage players to kick 6 ft from net. The distance is encouraged due to the smaller goal size.

– Each coach will ref a small-sided game.

 

Rules:

– Start of game – players don’t move across center line until the ball is kicked.

– Handball (includes hitting the arm/shoulder) – other team gets possession.

– Rough play – other team gets possession (kicking in the shins instead of the ball or when player is down).

– Out of bounds – Sideline – other team throws it in (feet on the ground).

– Out of bounds – Endline – keeper kicks/throws in the ball or offensive team throws it in.

– No offside or penalty kicks called.

– Consult The Laws of the Game Made Easyto understand the calls.

 

Game Rotation Day Diamond 1 Diamond 2 Diamond 3 Diamond 4 Diamond 8
Week 1 Aug 28 1 vs 8 2 vs 7 3 vs 6 4 vs 5 9
Aug 30 5 vs 3 6 vs 2 7 vs 1 8 vs 9 4
Week 2 Sept 4 2 vs 9 3 vs 8 4 vs 7 5 vs 6 1
Sept 6 6 vs 4 7 vs 3 8 vs 2 9 vs 1 5
Week 3 Sept 11 3 vs 1 4 vs 9 5 vs 8 6 vs 7 2
Sept 13 7 vs 5 8 vs 4 9 vs 3 1 vs 2 6
Week 4 Sept 18 4 vs 2 5 vs 1 6 vs 9 7 vs 8 3
Sept 20 8 vs 6 9 vs 5 1 vs 4 2 vs 3 7
Week 5 Sept 25 9 vs 7 1 vs 6 2 vs 5 3 vs 4 8
Sept 27 1 vs 8 2 vs 7 3 vs 6 4 vs 5 9

Location: Parkland Ball Diamonds 1, 2, 3, 4 and 8 by Washrooms 

SEE 2018 FIELD MAP