K-1 Boys & Girls

Kindergarten – Grade 1 Boys and Girls

Convenor:  Keir Froese – Email

1 California Blue Terry Froese
Tim Guenter
Phone: (204)797-7104
Email: keirfroese@hotmail.com
2 Black Linda Friesen
Stacey Wiebe
Phone: (204)331-1821
Email: klfriesen2009@gmail.com
3 Forest Green Joel Enns
Clarissa F
Phone: (204) 332-1741
Email: danaklassen@hotmail.com
4 Purple Dwayne Wieler
Russ Friesen
Phone: (204)362-8044
Email: karawieler@gmail.com
5 Red Dan Sawatsky
Travis Froese
Phone: (204)325-2714
Email: froese03@hotmail.com
6 White Rachel Hiebert
Rylan Hiebert
Phone: (204)331-3699
Email: singpuck@mymts.net
7 Navy Lamar Fehr
Kenton Doerksen
Phone: (204)362-8423
Email: lamarandkim2011@hotmail.com
8 Silver Sebastian Toews
Valentina Robert
Phone: (204)332-1122
Email: sebastian.toews@gmail.com
9 Jade Rachel Redekopp
Sherri Rempel
Phone: (204) 362-8502
Email: sherrirempel@hotmail.com
10 Gold Jessica Sawatsky
Devin Penner
Phone: (204)384-0971
Email: jessie93@hotmail.com
11 Maroon Nathan Funk
Randolph Manuguid
Phone: (204)384-6468
Email: blueoreole@yahoo.com
12 Orange Matt Neufeld
Robert Klos
Phone: (204)362-7074
Email: mattn@eliaswoodwork.com

 

Team 1 Team 2 Team 3
Brett F Alexis G Caelan U
Reagan G Aiden F Oakley E
Karsten U Drezden R Ty K
Callen G Greyson F Alexander O
Mackenzie E Griffin W Gursimran G
Sheridan P Levi K Louis M
Benjamin P Haeve J Abigail W
Kiera W Alaina G Victoria G
Phil B Tamara M Jaycia F
Justin S Caleb K Lexi T

 

 

Team 4 Team 5 Team 6
Edith W Capri F Addison D
Ellen W Victoria S Dorian F
Bryce F Liam H Weston E
Sofia P Luca L Jaxx H
Jaden P Evander L Rostislav K
Riley T Nora T Christopher S
Benjamin C Blake D Aubree H
Ryan F Reece F Jocelyn F
Brock P Lennox S Autumn K
Logan P Kara H Norah T
Jenna P

 

 

Team 7 Team 8 Team 9
Aria F Aliya B Brody R
Blakely D Jayden T Masen R
Aliyah L Owen R Alex R
Mackenzie K Tanner N Rowan B
Scarlet F Brianna H Terrance H
Abigail K Kaleesi F Vicky W
Chase D Jessa D Vivian R
Jabez S Evan W Mackenzie G
Grayson D Samuel T Taylin F
Zander M Jonathan H Kendal K
Valera B Noah F

 

 

Team 10 Team 11 Team 12
Danika P Lacey F Allison K
Dallas F Terrance M Hudson N
Grady P Emerie H Isabelle R
Jace P Zooey T Chrisander L
Ivy H Emily K Montgomery K
Ashton G Christine H Dior E
Claire P Lily H George P
Kevin S London H Bramwell F
Meka H Tobis T David G
Tyler P Archer S Jayme E
Dawson B Karri T

TimBits Soccer is for ages 6 and under and is sponsored by Tim Horton’s. This Includes:

  • T-shirts and wind-up supplies (Tim Horton’s snack as well as medals)
  • After each practice/game night, Players can receive a free drink by showing their Tim Horton’s jersey inside Tim Horton’s
    Restaurant.

Play of Game:

  • Soccer runs from 6:30-7:30 pm every Tuesdays and Thursdays, running for 5 weeks.
  • First 30 minutes will consist of warm-up and practice.
  • For the last 30 minutes., teams will break into 2 smaller teams of 4 or 5 to play another team.
  • Each coach will ref a small-sided game.
  • WASA will not formally cancel soccer practices. Parents can use their discretion at 6:15. If it is steadily raining, there will not be soccer. A game is cancelled if there is thunder or lightening.

Rules:

  • No designated Goalkeeper.
  • Start of game – players don’t move across center line until the ball is kicked.
  • No Intentional hand ball (includes use of arm) – other team gets possession
  • Rough play – other team gets possession(i.e. kick another players shins or when he/she is down)
  • Out of bounds – sideline – other team throws it in (both feet on the ground, two hands over the head)
  • Out of bounds – endline – other team throws the ball in at the corner.
  • NO offside or penalty kicks called.
  • Consult The Laws of the Game Made Easy to understand the calls.

 

 

Rotation Day A B C D E F
Week 1 Aug 28 2 vs 1 3 vs 12 4 vs 11 5 vs 10 6 vs 9 7 vs 8
Aug 30 12 vs 2 1 vs 7 8 vs 6 9 vs 5 10 vs 4 11 vs 3
Week 2 Sept 4 5 vs 8 6 vs 7 12 vs 1 2 vs 11 3 vs 10 4 vs 9
Sept 6 8 vs 2 9 vs 12 10 vs 11 1 vs 5 6 vs 4 7 vs 3
Week 3 Sept 11 12 vs 8 2 vs 7 3 vs 6 4 vs 5 10 vs 1 11 vs 9
Sept 13 4 vs 2 5 vs 12 6 vs 11 7 vs 10 8 vs 9 1 vs 3
Week 4 Sept 18 8 vs 1 9 vs 7 10 vs 6 11 vs 5 12 vs 4 2 vs 3
Sept 20 11 vs 12 6 vs 1 7 vs 5 8 vs 4 9 vs 3 10 vs 2
Week 5 Sept 25 4 vs 7 5 vs 6 1 vs 11 12 vs 10 2 vs 9 3 vs 8
Sept 27 7 vs 12 8 vs 11 9 vs 10 4 vs 1 5 vs 3 6 vs 2

Location: Harvest Festival Grounds – Behind Winkler Arena

 

SEE 2018 FIELD MAP