K-1 Boys & Girls

Kindergarten – Grade 1 Girls and Boys

Convenor:  Sarah Klos – Email

 

TEAM COLOR COACH(s) CONTACT INFO.
1G Purple Alana Thiessen/
Yelizavyeta Ponomarenko
204 331 3124
lanajana@hotmail.com
2G White Nicole Enns / Tahlia Enns 431 775 6838
ennstn@gmail.com
3G Gold Karissa Major/
Abraham Sawatzky
204 461 3064
karissaforrest@gmail.com
4G Jade Melissa Wall/
Susie Friesen & Ivory Hildebrand
204 362 5467
billysoy@yahoo.ca
5G Maroon Kenton Doerksen/ Lamar Fehr 204 332 1476
kenton.doerksen@gmail.com
6G Kelly Green Lisa Schmitt/ Dan Sawatzky 204 362 6955
sky103elizabeth@gmail.com
       
1B Silver Melanie Heide/ Rizwan Ahmed 204 384 6636
mheide2011@gmail.com
2B Kiwi Josh Neufeld/ Rebecca Hamilton 204 332 1577
jhlneufeld@gmail.com
3B Forest Green Sebastian Toews/ 
Gerry & Cassie Giesbrecht
204 362 2511
sabastian.toews@gmail.com
4B Navy Joel Enns/ Kustis Fox 204 332 1741
joelenns@homtail.com
5B Orange Sarah-Joy Derksen/
Jake Hildebrand
204 362 8024
blakeandsarahjoy@gmail.com
6B California Blue Ryan Sawatzky/ Rajvir Kang 204 384 1015
carebearsawatzky@gmail.com
Girls Team 1 Girls Team 2 Girls Team 3
Riley Thiessen Dior Enns Charlotte Major
Sofia Pnomarenko Sahana Sura Skyler Sawatzky
Mackenzie Gacutan Jocelyn Funk Alexis Giesbrecht
Edith Wieler Kiera Wall Cadence Rachul
Alexis Helm Aubrielle Grenier Jaelyn Peters
Reagan Suderman Kara Hamm Elyana Epp
Madison Hanan Zendaya Fehr Alaina Goertzen
Camryn Krahn Holland Friesen Malayna Giesbrecht
Alison Loewen Nikki Mae Honstein Alyssa Zacharias
Girls Team 4 Girls Team 5 Girls Team 6
Journey Wall Blakely Doerksen Skyler Schmitt
Kaleesi Friesen Aria Fehr Victoria Sawatsky
Meka Hildebrand Mila Thiessen Rory Hoeppner
Aliyah Loewen Allison Klos Kassidy Dyck
Mackenzie Klassen Isabelle Roder Adrianna Fehr
Savannah Guenter Olivia Flores Faith Thiessen
Ariel Bergen Ivory Wieler Emily Hargesheimer
Avaya Janzen Arabella Wall Alexis Loewen
Carley Hiebert Clara Guenter Eleanor Banford
Aubrey Froese Mikayla Wall Rose Langil
     
Boys Team 1 Boys Team 2 Boys Team 3
Jace Heide Caleb Neufeld Jayden Toews
Essa Ahmed Liam Hamilton Judah Giesbrecht
Thorin Voth Blake Driedger Lincoln Friesen
George Polynko Chase Schmitt Yafet Jazeel Siemens
Jerome Kematch-Audy Radley Jay Evan Wiebe
Liam Friesen Evander Loewen Jensen Wall
Louis-Eddie Mojer Owen Groening Graham Hoeppner
Benjamin Polstra Ethan Thiessen Remington Wall
Valera Borissov Tony Heinrichs Aleks Wieczorek
Tanner Neufeld Grayson Dueck Pedro Oliveira
Jaxon Pauls Chriander Loewen Rostislav Khmyrov
Kevin Sawadski    
Boys Team 4 Boys Team 5 Boys Team 6
Oakley Enns Everett Derksen Jakob Sawastzky
Dorian Fox Glauber Filho Shehbaaz Kang
Ty Klassen Kunwarvir Dhanoa Shehraaz Kang
Chandanjot Ubhi Wyatt Hildebrand Lucas Penner
Brennan Hamp Ethan Timchuck Blake Hart
Brantley Blatz Levi Chudley Dominic Elias
Brody Robidoux Alexander Orabey Griffin Wiebe
Hudson Hildebrand Rogan Wiens Hudson Neufeld
Riley Neufeld Ethan Harder Noah Krahn
Alex Rempel Ziam Klassen Liam Plet
Arrow Warriner Chase Doell Rylan Kehl

TimBits Soccer is for ages 6 and under and is sponsored by Tim Horton’s. This Includes:

  • T-shirts and wind-up supplies (Tim Horton’s snack as well as medals)
  • After each practice/game night, Players can receive a free drink by showing their Tim Horton’s jersey inside Tim Horton’s
    Restaurant.

Play of Game:

  • Soccer runs from 6:30-7:30 pm every Tuesdays and Thursdays, running for 5 weeks.
  • First 30 minutes will consist of warm-up and practice.
  • For the last 30 minutes., teams will break into 2 smaller teams of 4 or 5 to play another team.
  • Each coach will ref a small-sided game.
  • WASA will not formally cancel soccer practices. Parents can use their discretion at 6:15. If it is steadily raining, there will not be soccer. A game is cancelled if there is thunder or lightening.

Rules:

  • No designated Goalkeeper.
  • Start of game – players don’t move across center line until the ball is kicked.
  • No Intentional hand ball (includes use of arm) – other team gets possession
  • Rough play – other team gets possession(i.e. kick another players shins or when he/she is down)
  • Out of bounds – sideline – other team throws it in (both feet on the ground, two hands over the head)
  • Out of bounds – endline – other team throws the ball in at the corner.
  • NO offside or penalty kicks called.
  • Consult The Laws of the Game Made Easy to understand the calls.

 

 

Rotation Day A B C D E F
Week 1 Aug 27 2G vs 1G 3G vs 4G 5G vs 6G 1B vs 2B 3B vs 4B 5B vs 6B
  Aug 29 1G vs 3G 2G vs 5G 3G vs 6G 1B vs 3B 2B vs 5B 3B vs 6B
Week 2 Sept 3 3G vs 6G 2G vs 4G 1G vs 5G 3B vs 6B 2B vs 4B 1B vs 5B
  Sept 5 4G vs 1G 5G vs 3G 6G vs 2G 4B vs 1B 5B vs 3B 6B vs 2B
Week 3 Sept 10 5G vs 4G 6G vs 1G 2G vs 3G 5B vs 4B 6B vs 1B 2B vs 3B
  Sept 12 6G vs 4G 3G vs 1G 5G vs 1G 6B vs 4B 3B vs 1B 5B vs 1B
Week 4 Sept 17 1G vs 5G 2G vs 4G 3G vs 6G 1B vs 5B 2B vs 4B 3B vs 6B
  Sept 19 2G vs 5G 4G vs 1G 6G vs 3G 2B vs 5B 4B vs 1B 6B vs 3B
Week 5 Sept 24 3G vs 1G 5G vs 6G 2G vs 4G 3B vs 1B 5B vs 6B 2B vs 4B
  Sept 26 4G vs 3G 1G vs 6G 2G vs 5G 4B vd 3B 1B vs 6B 2B vs 5B

2019 Grade K/1 Boys & Girls Field Locations

Harvest Festival Grounds: Fields A – F
Girls: Fields A – C
Boys: Fields D – F

Timbits field map

Download PDF | View field locations for all grades